Palmer v. Georgia Insurers Insolvency Pool
[…] Nor do the relevant provisions of the Insolvency Pool Act support the Insolvency Pool's position. By its plain language, OCGA § 33-36-14 (a) does not create an independent cause of action allowing the Insolvency Pool to file suit in order to enforce the set-off provision.5 See Somerville v. White , 337 Ga. App. 414, 417 (1), 787 S.E.2d 350 (2016) () (citation and punctuation omitted); Best Jewelry Mfg. Co. v. Reed Elsevier Inc. , 334 Ga. App. 826, 833 (1) (b), 780 S.E.2d 689 (2015) () (citation and punctuation omitted). And while OCGA § 33-36-14 (b) may create such an independent cause of action, the statutory language limits the Insolvency Pool's recovery to "[a]ny amount paid a claimant in excess of the amount authorized" by the Insolvency Pool Act. (Emphasis supplied.)