Palmer v. Weaver, Civ. A. No. 79-4564.
[…] In October, 1979, Mr. Palmer filed a third loan application which requested $26,500. Again this request was reviewed by Scheck and Murphy who determined that there were the same credit deficiencies as in previous applications;13 this request was denied by letter of November 20, 1979.14

Plaintiff brings this action under § 25(b) of the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) which, in relevant part, provides:

(b) In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may —
(1) sue and be sued in ... any United States District Court, and jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property.

This provision waives sovereign immunity by allowing the Administrator to be sued and confers jurisdiction on this court to hear such suits. See, Expedient Services, Inc. v. Weaver, 614 F.2d 56 (5th Cir. 1980).