Turner v. United States Small Business Administration, No. 4:00-CV-833 CAS (E.D. Mo. 9/10/2001)
[…] Anderson, 477 U.S. at 257; City of Mt. Pleasant, Iowa v. Associated Elec. Coop., Inc., 838 F.2d 268, 273-74 (8th Cir. 1988). Rule 56(c) "mandates the entry of summary judgment, after adequate time for discovery and upon motion, against a party who fails to make a showing sufficient to establish the existence of an element essential to that party's case, and on which that party will bear the burden of proof at trial." Celotex Corp. v. Catrett, 477 U.S. 317, 322 (1986).

Discussion.

I.

The Court first addresses SBA's motion to dismiss, which asserts that dismissal is required because 15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1) precludes the issuance of injunctive relief against the SBA. This section provides in pertinent part:

(b) In the performance of, and with respect to, the functions, powers, and duties vested in him by this chapter the Administrator may (1) sue and be sued in . . . any United States District Court, and such jurisdiction is conferred upon such district court to determine such controversies without regard to the amount in controversy; but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Administrator or his property.

15 U.S.C. § 634(b)(1).

This provision waives sovereign immunity by allowing the SBA's Administrator to sue and be sued and confers jurisdiction on the district courts to hear actions against the Administrator. See Expedient Services, Inc. v. Weaver, 614 F.2d 56, 58 (5th Cir. 1980).