Palmisano v. Jpmorgan Chase Bank Nat'Lass'N
[…] (Doc. 19 at 1, 5). Specifically, Defendant contends that (1) the payoff demand was not filed with the branch as required under Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-715(G); (2) the payoff statement provision in 15 U.S.C. § 1639g took effect after the events giving rise to this case occurred; and (3) Plaintiff's negligence and negligence per se claims are untimely. (Id. at 3-5).

1. Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-715 Claim

Count One of the FAC asserts a violation of Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-715(A) byDefendant for failing to produce a payoff demand statement in response to Plaintiff's requests. (FAC at ¶¶ 18, 22). The Arizona statute provides that "[o]n the written demand of an entitled person or that person's authorized agent, a secured lender shall prepare and deliver a payoff demand statement to the person who has requested it within fourteen days after receipt of the demand." Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 33-715(A) (2014). The statute requires that "[i]f the secured lender has more than one branch, office or other place of business, the payoff statement demand shall be made to the branch or office address provided in the payment billing notice or payment book." Id. at § 33-715(G). A lender who fails to the deliver the statement within fourteen days is liable "for all damages sustained for failure to deliver the statement" and "for five hundred dollars whether or not actual damages were sustained." Id. at § 33-715(F).