Palmore v. Bd. of Educ. of Hempstead Union Free Sch. Dist.
[…] In November 2014, the petitioners commenced the instant proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 78 to annul the second determinations to terminate their employment and to reinstate their employment, with back pay and benefits. In an accompanying affidavit, the petitioner Helisse Palmore averred that the School District failed to comply with various requirements under Education Law § 3012–c for APPRs, including basing the assessment on "multiple school visits by a supervisor, a trained administrator or a trained [independent] evaluator, with at least one [or more] visit[s] conducted by the supervisor" (Education Law § 3012–c[2][h][4] ). Palmore explained that the second termination was "a fiction" because there was no opportunity for observations of the petitioners'...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Lake v.