Paluch v. PA Dep't of Corr.
[…] b. Sovereign Immunity

In addition, even if Petitioner's reliance on the FAP did not prevent him from stating a claim upon which relief may be granted, it is clear from the face of the petition for review that the doctrine of sovereign immunity bars Petitioner's tort claims. Sovereign immunity acts as a bar to suits against Commonwealth parties, including its officials and employees acting within the scope of their duties. 1 Pa. C.S. § 2310. Establishing a limited list of exceptions to immunity, the General Assembly adopted what is commonly referred to as the Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa. C.S. §§ 8501 – 8502, 8521 – 8527. Section 8522 of the Sovereign Immunity Act waives "immunity as a bar to an action against Commonwealth parties, for damages arising out of a negligent act where the damages would be recoverable under the common law or a statute creating a cause of action if the injury were caused by a person not having available the defense of sovereign immunity," for specifically enumerated categories of acts. 42 Pa. C.S. § 8522. A "Commonwealth party" is defined in Section 8501 as "[a] Commonwealth agency and any employee thereof, but only with respect to an act within the scope of his office or employment." 42 Pa.