Panama City Beach Community Redevelopment Agency v. State, SC02-145.
[…] Osceola County, 752 So.2d 530, 533 (Fla. 1999)

; Poe v. Hillsborough County, 695 So.2d 672, 675 (Fla.1997), is not necessary. Because the trial court narrowly defined its reason for refusing to validate the bond issuance, we need only examine the first condition.

Codified in chapter 163 of the Florida Statutes, the Community Redevelopment Act of 1969 details the various measures which must be taken by localities desiring to create redevelopment agencies, declare redevelopment areas, and issue revenue bonds to finance projects within these areas. Germane to the instant case is section 163.385(1)(a), which states:

When authorized or approved by resolution or ordinance of the governing body, a county, municipality, or community redevelopment agency has the power in its corporate capacity, in its discretion, to issue redevelopment revenue bonds from time to time to finance the undertaking of any community redevelopment under this part....

§...

To continue reading

Request your trial
12 cases
  • Fayad v. Clarendon Nat. Ins. Co.
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • March 31, 2005
    ...v. State, 863 So.2d 138, 143 (Fla.2003) (trial court's conclusions of law are reviewed de novo); Panama City Beach Cmty.