Panda Power Generation Infrastructure Fund, LLC v. Elec. Reliability Council of Tex., Inc.
[…] (1) ensure access to the transmission and distribution systems for all buyers and sellers of electricity on nondiscriminatory terms;
(2) ensure the reliability and adequacy of the regional electrical network;
(3) ensure that information relating to a customer's choice of retail electric provider is conveyed in a timely manner to the persons who need that information; and
(4) ensure that electricity production and delivery are accurately accounted for among the generators and wholesale buyers and sellers in the region.

TEX. UTIL. CODE ANN. § 39.151(a). PURA defines an "independent organization" as "an independent system operator or other person that is sufficiently independent of any producer or seller of electricity that its decisions will not be unduly influenced by any producer or seller." Id. § 39.151(b). In 2001, the PUC certified ERCOT, an organization that was founded in 1970 to coordinate utilities in Texas, as the independent system operator (ISO) to perform the functions described in section 39.151(a). ERCOT has acted as the ISO since it was certified in 2001.