Panda Power Generation Infrastructure Fund, LLC v. Elec. Reliability Council of Tex., Inc.
[…] The organization shall fully cooperate with the commission in the commission's oversight and investigatory functions. The commission may take appropriate action against an organization that does not adequately perform the organization's functions or duties or does not comply with this section, including decertifying the organization or assessing an administrative penalty against the organization.

Id.

As the ISO, ERCOT must submit its entire proposed annual budget for approval, disapproval, or modification to the PUC. See id. § 39.151(d-1). "The commission shall establish a procedure to provide public notice of and public participation in the budget review process." Id. After approving the budget, the PUC authorizes ERCOT to charge wholesale buyers and sellers a "system administration fee, within a range determined by the commission, that is reasonable and competitively neutral to fund the independent organization's approved budget." Id. § 39.151(e). ERCOT is required "to closely match actual revenues generated by the fee and other sources of revenue with revenue necessary to fund the budget." Id. The PUC requires ERCOT to submit reports comparing actual expenditures with budgeted expenditures. See id.

Additionally, ERCOT "is subject to review under Chapter 325, Government Code (Texas Sunset Act), but is not abolished under that chapter." Id. § 39.151(n). The PUC is required to "adopt procedures governing decertification of an independent organization, selecting and certifying a successor organization, and transferring assets to the successor organization to ensure continuity of operations in the region." Id. § 39.151(d).

B. Pending Lawsuit