Panda Power Generation Infrastructure Fund, LLC v. Elec. Reliability Council of Tex., Inc.
[…] See id. § 39.151(g). The board is composed of eleven members, including the PUC chairman who is an ex officio nonvoting board member. See id. § 39.151(g-1). The utilities code sets forth other qualifications for the board's composition. See id. § 39.151(g-1)(g-6). ERCOT's bylaws state the board hires the CEO who, under the board's supervision and direction, carries out ERCOT's general affairs. With limited exceptions, meetings of ERCOT's governing body or a subcommittee that includes a member of the governing body must be open to the public. See id. § 39.1511.

PURA section 39.151(d) requires the PUC to "adopt and enforce rules relating to the reliability of the regional electrical network and account[ ] for the production and delivery of electricity among generators and all other market participants." Id. § 39.151(d). However, the PUC may delegate these responsibilities to an ISO; the ISO's rules and enforcement actions remain subject to the PUC's oversight. See id. Section 39.151(d) continues: