Pandy v. Indep. Bank
[…] This is true even though legal title to the trust's assets may be held by the trust or a trustee. See Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 74

cmt. a (2016) (noting that the Restatement section concerning the effect of the power of revocation “deals with situations in which a person currently has, by reason of a power of revocation, ... the equivalent of ownership of the trust property, even though the legal title to the property is held by the trustee); see also § 38–30–108.5(1), C.R.S. (2015) (“A trust may acquire, convey, encumber, lease, or otherwise deal with any interest in real or personal property in the name of the trust.”).

¶ 17 In light of these principles, and absent any contrary authority cited by the Pandys, we conclude that Mr. Pandy, as co-settlor of the revocable Trust, retained an ownership interest in the Trust's assets.