Panhandle Eastern Pipe Line Co. v. Public Utilities Commission
[…] International T. & T. Corp. v. Pub. Util. Comm. (1969), 18 Ohio St.2d 83, 84-85, 247 N.E.2d 726, 727.

R.C. 4905.41 further provides that a prerequisite to approval is the filing of a signed and verified statement by the utility containing the detailed information described in that statute. In addition, R.C. 4905.42 describes the process whereby the commission proceeds to a determination of whether an issuance is justified and sets forth the broad scope of its investigative process:

"To determine whether it should issue the order referred to in section 4905.40 of the Revised Code, the public utilities commission shall hold such hearings, make such inquiries or investigations, and examine such witnesses, books, papers, documents, and contracts As it deems proper." (Emphasis added.)

The statute goes on to indicate the consequence of an issuance proceeding without the requisite approval: "All stocks, bonds, notes, or other evidence of indebtedness, issued by any public utility or railroad Without the permission of the commission are void."