Panoke v. Reef Dev. & Seabright Ins., CAAP-11-0000556
[…] (9) as a matter of law in holding that Panoke was not entitled to treatment with Dr. Loos for chronic pain.

Upon careful review of the record and the briefs submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to the arguments advanced, applicable authorities, and the issues raised by the parties, we resolve Panoke's points of error as follows:

(1 & 2) Hawai'i workers' compensation law contains a strong presumption in favor of employee claims. Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 386-85 (1993),1 states that for all workers' compensation claims "it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the contrary . . . [t]hat the claim is for a covered work injury." This places a "heavy burden" on the employer, imposing "the burden of going forward with the evidence and the burden of persuasion." Van Ness v. State of Haw., Dep't Of Educ., 131 Hawai'i 545, 558, 319 P.3d 464, 477 (2014) (citing Lawhead v.