Papakonstantinou v. Civiletti
[…] The action is now before the court on defendants' motion to dismiss the complaint for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, Rule 12(b)(6), F.R.Civ.P., and in opposition to the convening of a three-judge court. For the reasons stated hereafter, defendants' motion is granted.

Contrary to defendants' arguments, this court has jurisdiction over the subject matter under § 279 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1329 (1976), which states, in pertinent part, that "the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of all causes, civil and criminal, arising under any of the provisions of this subchapter." Sections 201 and 212 of the Act, the sections over which this dispute arises, are contained within subchapter II, to which § 279 is explicitly applicable.