Pappalardo v. Long Is. R.R.
[…] McCarthy (336 US 53, 68 [1949]) that:
Defendants rely upon Noonan v. Long Is. R.R. (158 AD2d 392 [1st Dept 1990]) to argue that defendant LIRR, a public benefit corporation and corporate subsidiary of defendant MTA, is shielded from the instant action by Public Authorities Law § 1266 (5). Public Authorities Law § 1266 (5) specifies that the MTA's subsidiary corporations are distinct entities. Each is subject to suit and each is responsible for maintenance and repair of their own facilities, not the MTA. Further, Public Authorities Law § 1266 (5) states that "[t]he employees of any such subsidiary corporation, except those who are also employees of the [MTA], shall not be deemed employees of the [MTA]." In Noonan, plaintiff sued both the MTA and the LIRR for personal injury suffered by tripping over a raised railroad spike when crossing LIRR tracks.