Pappas v. Pappas, Record No. 2351-03-4 (VA 8/17/2004)
[…] Dukelow v. Dukelow, 2 Va. App. 21, 27, 341 S.E.2d 208, 211 (1986).

II.

Husband contends that the trial court erred in considering the provisions of the PSA and the parties' pre-PSA negotiations related to spousal support in modifying the spousal support award. He argues that the trial court erred because this evidence relates to past financial circumstances of the parties rather than their current financial circumstances.

Code § 20-109(B) provides in pertinent part that:

Upon consideration of the factors set forth in subsection E of § 20-107.1, the court may increase, decrease or terminate the amount or duration of the award upon finding that (i) there has been a material change in the circumstances of the parties, not reasonably in the contemplation of the parties when the award was made . . . .

"The moving party in a petition for modification of support is required to prove both a material change in circumstances and that this change warrants a modification of support." Schoenwetter v. Schoenwetter, 8 Va. App. 601, 605, 383 S.E.2d 28, 30 (1989).