Pappert v. Mobilinium Associates V., s. 85-879
[…] ANSTEAD, Judge.

We sua sponte consolidate these appeals from a final judgment and a subsequent order taxing attorneys' fees and costs. We affirm the final judgment but reverse the award of attorneys' fees and costs.

The appellants, residents of a mobile home park owned and operated by the appellees, brought an action for injunctive relief and damages against appellees alleging numerous violations of Chapter 723, Florida Statutes (1984), including section 723.022(2), which provides:

The mobile home park owner shall at all times:

(a) Comply with the requirements of applicable building, housing, and health codes.

(b) Maintain buildings and improvements in common areas in a good state of repair and maintenance and maintain the common areas in a good state of appearance, safety and cleanliness.

(c) Provide access to the common areas, including buildings and improvements thereto, at all reasonable times for the benefit of the park residents.

(d) Maintain utility connections and systems in reasonably usable condition.

The action alleged violations concerning the park's roadways, swimming and wading pools, drainage ditches, laundry rooms, clubhouse, playground, teen center, and other areas of the park.