Paquin v. Northern Michigan University
[…] Defendant university filed its answer and moved for accelerated judgment on the grounds that the Court of Claims had exclusive subject matter jurisdiction of a breach of contract suit against a state instrumentality according to M.C.L.A. § 600.6419; M.S.A. 27A.6419. Plaintiff responded by arguing that the circuit court had concurrent jurisdiction based on M.C.L.A. § 390.555; M.S.A. § 15.1120(5) which states in part:

"A board of control (of a state regional university) is a body politic and corporate. It * * * may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded in all the courts in this state * * *." (Emphasis supplied.)

The circuit judge denied defendant's motion for accelerated judgment since he concluded M.C.L.A. § 390.555; M.S.A. § 15.1120(5) was a more recent legislative enactment and therefore took "precedence" over the older Court of Claims statute.