Paquin v. Northern Michigan University
[…] "AN ACT to provide for the continuation of Central Michigan university, Eastern Michigan university, Northern Michigan university and Western Michigan university; and to provide for the organization, powers and duties of their boards of control; and to repeal certain acts and parts of acts."

It is readily apparent that the purpose of the legislation is to provide for the continuation of the universities and to confer powers and duties on the respective boards of control. Within this statutory framework is M.C.L.A. § 390.555; M.S.A. § 15.1120(5):

[79 MICHAPP 609] "A board of control is a body politic and corporate. It may purchase, have, hold, possess and enjoy to itself and its successors all the real and personal property of every kind now belonging to its respective institution or hereafter acquired by it and may grant, alien, invest, sell and dispose of the same; may sue and be sued, plead and be impleaded in all the courts in this state; and may have, alter and use a seal."

Unlike the analogous statutes governing other colleges and universities, 2 this provision adds "all the courts" language to the typical "sue and be sued" language. For the following reasons, the "all the courts" language cannot be read literally.