Paradigm Contract v. St. Paul Fire & Marine
[…] This appeal followed. See footnote 3 of this opinion.
The plaintiff claims that the trial court7 improperly granted the defendant's motion to dismiss its complaint on the grounds that the complaint was time barred under § 49-42 because the plaintiff had not brought its action pursuant to that statute, but instead had brought a common-law action on the bond.8 We conclude that the trial court properly granted the motion to dismiss.
(Internal quotation marks omitted.) State v. Marsh & McLennan Cos., 286 Conn. 454, 463-64, 944 A.2d 315 (2008).
General Statutes (Rev. to 1995) § 49-42(b) provides in relevant part: "Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the person suing but no such suit may be commenced after the expiration of one year after ... the date such materials were supplied or any work was performed." This court previously has concluded that (Citations omitted.) American Masons' Supply Co. v. F.W. Brown Co., 174 Conn. 219, 223-24, 384 A.2d 378 (1978).