Tayco Corp. v. Planning and Zoning Com'n
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered. ... The test to determine ambiguity is whether the statute, when read in context, is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., at 8-9, 976 A.2d 668.

Section 52-593a(a) provides in relevant part: "[A] cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to a state marshal authorized to serve the process and the process is served, as provided by law, within thirty days of the delivery."

The parties agree that the process to be served must be delivered to the marshal prior to the expiration of the limitations period. The defendant argues that for § 52-593a(a) to apply, the process to be served must be delivered to the marshal with instruction to serve it.