Paradise Homes, Inc. v. Helton
[…] Appellant first asserts that the trial court erred if it based its denial of appellant's lien on appellant's failure to describe specifically the three acres subject to the lien. Appellant argues that his prejudgment request that the court permit him to survey the property in order to specify the three acres saved the description from indefiniteness. The point is well taken.

The mechanic's lien law authorizes liens on property located outside incorporated areas to the extent of three acres. § 429.010, RSMo 1978. Section 429.080, RSMo 1978 requires that the lien contain a "true description of the property, or so near as to identify the same, upon which the lien is intended to apply ...." Because of the remedial nature of the act, the statute is to be liberally construed. R. L. Sweet Lumber Co. v. E. L. Lane, Inc., 513 S.W.2d 365, 371(5) (Mo. banc 1974); Hertel Electric Co. v. Gabriel, 292 S.W.2d 95, 101(9, 10) (Mo.App.1956). Thus, the description need not be letter perfect.