Paranzino v. Barnett Bank of South Florida, N.A.
[…] Indeed, the very basis of court ordered mediation is that parties can rely upon the confidentiality of all oral or written statements. This was clearly violated with their disclosure of the settlement offer.

(Emphasis added).

In addition, the trial court further based it's ruling on strong public policy concerns in finding that appellant's breach of confidentiality violated the parties' confidentiality stipulation, and that the acts of appellant ran "afoul of the statutory language of Fla.Stat. 44.102(3)."

Section 44.102(3), Florida Statutes (1993), provides in relevant part:

Each party involved in a court-ordered mediation proceeding has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any person present at the proceeding from disclosing, communications made during such proceeding. Notwithstanding the provisions of s. 119.14, all oral or written communications in a mediation proceeding, other than an executed settlement agreement, shall be exempt from the requirements of chapter 119 and shall be confidential and inadmissible as evidence in any subsequent legal proceeding, unless all parties agree otherwise ...

Section 44.102(3) not only provides that communications in a mediation proceeding shall be confidential and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Bryant v. State
    • United States
    • Florida Supreme Court
    • April 28, 2005