Park Regency Partners, LP v. Gruber
[…] While dismissing Park Regency's appeal, the trial court directed that the Grubers' appeal remain pending and be unaffected by that dismissal.

Case No. A04A1601

1. Park Regency contends that the trial court abused its discretion in dismissing its appeal. Asserting that the trial court's grant of the motion to dismiss was a "blatant abuse of its discretion," Park Regency claims that under the circumstances, its failure to pay the costs bill was neither unreasonable nor inexcusable.

Under OCGA § 5-6-48(c), the trial court may dismiss an appeal, after notice and an opportunity for a hearing, "where there has been an unreasonable delay in the transmission of the record to the appellate court, and it is seen that the delay was inexcusable and was caused by the failure of a party to pay costs in the trial court or file an affidavit of indigence." A trial court's decision to grant or deny a motion to dismiss an appeal under OCGA § 5-6-48(c) is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard.3 When making factual determinations based upon evidence presented at a hearing on the question of dismissal, the trial court "is vested with a broad