Park v. Rizzo Ford, Inc.
[…] Our de novo review of the cover letter and the regulation clearly reveals that the DOT regulation was enacted as an emergency regulation. First, the cover letter and the regulation both state that the DOT regulation was enacted pursuant to, among other Rhode Island statutes, § 42-35-3(b) and § 42-35-4(b)(2), which are the very statutes that create the emergency regulation procedure. Second, the cover letter, which reads "[t]he Department of Transportation finds that [there] is imminent peril to the public health, safety and welfare * * *," actually tracks the language of § 42-35-3(b), which reads "[i]f an agency finds that an imminent peril to the public health, safety, or welfare requires adoption of a rule upon less than thirty (30) days' notice * * *." (Emphases added.) Third, the cover letter made the requisite finding of imminent peril: ...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Williams v. Stoddard
...Court] must enforce the statute as written by giving the words of the statute their plain and ordinary meaning."' Park v.