Park v. Rizzo Ford, Inc.
[…] Super. R. Civ. P. 56(c).

A Emergency Regulation

Relying on express language in the cover letter to the DOT regulations, the motion justice concluded that the regulation in question was enacted as an emergency regulation. The plaintiffs argue on appeal that, because the language evidencing that it was an emergency regulation was not contained in the regulation itself, the trial justice committed reversible error.

General Laws 1956 § 42-35-3, as amended by P.L. 1995, ch. 300, § 1, provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) Prior to the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule the agency shall:

"(1) Give at least thirty (30) days notice of its intended action. The notice shall include a statement of either the terms or substance of the intended action or a description of the subjects and issues involved, and of the time when, the place where, and the manner in which interested persons may present their views thereon.

"(2) Afford all interested persons reasonable opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing.

"(3) Demonstrate the need for the adoption, amendment, or repeal of any rule in the record of the rulemaking proceeding.

"* * *