Parker Land and Cattle Co. v. Wyoming Game and Fish Com'n
[…] Consequently, Parker's claim is not legally cognizable and, therefore, not compensable under the provisions of Wyo.Stat. § 23-1-901. In addition, we hold that substantial evidence exists to support the Commission's conclusion that Parker failed to prove with reasonable certainty that bison or elk were the source of brucellosis in its cattle herd.

We affirm the order of the Commission.

FACTS

The State of Wyoming has for many years declared that "all wildlife in Wyoming is the property of the state." Wyo.Stat. § 23-1-103. The state's express policy is "to provide an adequate and flexible system for control, propagation, management, protection and regulation of all Wyoming wildlife." Id. To carry out this policy, the legislature has established a game and fish commission and a game and fish department which is under the direction and supervision of the Commission. See generally, Wyo.Stat. §§ 23-1-201, 301, 302, and 401 (1991).