Parker v. Gorczyk
[…] Plaintiffs contend that their view is supported by other related statutory provisions denoting the purposes of the Department and the responsibilities of the Commissioner. See 28 V.S.A. § 1(b) (Department shall strive to develop and implement comprehensive program that will confine frequent dangerous offenders but will seek to prepare offenders for reintegration into community); 28 V.S.A. § 102(c)(3), (8) (among responsibilities of Commissioner is to establish "a program of treatment designed as far as practicable to prepare and assist each inmate ... to participate as a citizen of the state and community," and "to establish a program for each inmate upon his commitment to the facility and to review the program of each inmate at regular intervals and to effect necessary and desirable changes in the inmate's program of treatment"). Finally, according to plaintiffs, the fact that, functionally, each inmate's chances of obtaining parole depend upon his having achieved furlough status demonstrates that the Legislature intended § 808(a) to require individualized assessments with respect to that status.