Parker v. Gorczyk
[…] As this Court stated in Conway v. Cumming, 161 Vt. 113, 118, 636 A.2d 735, 738 (1993), § 808(a) contains "no limitations on the discretionary authority granted to the Commissioner."

More significantly, even assuming that § 808 required an individualized assessment of each inmate's furlough eligibility, it contains no limitations on the Commissioner's discretion in determining when to make such individualized assessments. The Legislature knows how to impose such limitations, but chose not to do so with respect to the furlough statute. Cf. 28 V.S.A. § 501(2) ("If the inmate's sentence has a minimum term, the inmate shall be eligible for parole consideration after the inmate has served the minimum term of the sentence less any reductions in term for good behavior.").

The challenged policy sets forth eligibility requirements that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
10 cases
  • Planned Parenthood v. Sundquist
    • United States
    • Tennessee Supreme Court
    • September 15, 2000