Parker v. Wyman
[…] • 19 Junio 2014
    ...the court must make the determination where venue is proper. ¶ 8 Proper venue is governed by statute in Washington. Parker v. Wyman, 176 Wash.2d 212, 222, 289 P.3d 628 (2012). There are two venue statutes that might apply to this case, RCW 4.12.020(2) and RCW 36.01.050. RCW 4.12.020(2) appl......
  • Johnson v. Inslee
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • 22 Octubre 2021
    ...County Superior Court without delay. ANALYSIS Proper venue is governed by statute in Washington. Parker v. Wyman, 176 Wn.2d 212, 222, 289 P.3d 628 (2012). Under RCW 4.12.020(2), actions "[a]gainst a public officer . . . for an act done by him or her in virtue of his or her office" "shall be......
  • Johnson v. Inslee
    • United States
    • Washington Supreme Court
    • 22 Octubre 2021
    ...to Thurston County Superior Court without delay.ANALYSIS ¶8 Proper venue is governed by statute in Washington. Parker v. Wyman , 176 Wash.2d 212, 222, 289 P.3d 628 (2012). Under RCW 4.12.020(2), actions "[a]gainst a public officer ... for an act done by him or her in virtue of his or her of......
2 books & journal articles
  • Table of Cases
    • United States
    • Washington State Bar Association Washington Appellate Practice Deskbook (WSBA) Table of Cases
    • Invalid date
    ...5.4(7) Parents Involved in Cmty. Sch. v. Seattle Sch.