Parkhurst v. Parkhurst, 57529
[…] Our review of the court's order is limited by the oft cited maxims of Murphy v. Carron, 536 S.W.2d 30, 32 (Mo. banc 1976); the order will be sustained unless no substantial evidence supports it, unless it is against the weight of the evidence, or unless it erroneously declares or applies the law.
Appellant's first claim is that respondent's petition did not plead facts entitling her to relief. Missouri Revised Statutes section 455.035 states, in part, that: "Upon the filing of a verified petition under sections 455.010 to 455.085 and for good cause shown in the petition, the court may immediately issue an ex parte order of protection. An immediate and present danger of abuse to the petitioner shall constitute good cause for purposes of this section." Therefore, in order to be entitled to such an order, respondent must allege that an immediate and present danger of abuse exists. Id.; Bandelier v. Bandelier, 757 S.W.2d 281, 283 (Mo.App., W.D.1988).