Parks v. McDougall
[…] Prior to 1979, § 17.50(c) read in pertinent part as follows:

(c) On a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless and brought in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment, the court may award to the defendant reasonable attorney's fees....

In 1979, the Legislature amended § 17.50(c) by inserting a comma following "bad faith", inserted "brought" preceding "for the purpose", substituted "shall" for "may", inserted "and necessary" after "reasonable" and deleted "in relation to the amount of work expended," following "attorney's fees." Section 17.50(c) now reads as follows:

(c) On a finding by the court that an action under this section was groundless and brought in bad faith, or brought for the purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and court costs.

The language of § 17.50(c), as it read prior to its amendment, has been construed to provide for the recovery of attorneys' fees to a prevailing defendant if the defendant proved (1) that the action was groundless and brought in bad faith, or (2) that the action was groundless and brought for the purpose of harassment. LaChance v. McKown, 649 S.W.2d 658 (Tex.App.--Texarkana, 1983); Computer Business Services, Inc. v. West, 627 S.W.2d 759, 761 (Tex.App.--Tyler 1981, writ ref'd n.r.e.); Genico Distributors, Inc. v.