Parrish v. Pier Club Apartments, LLC, 4D03-2458.
[…] Corp., 355 So.2d 1202, 1205 (Fla.1978),

and any ambiguity is to be resolved against the taxpayer and against exemption, see Markham v. PPI, Inc., 843 So.2d 922, 925 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003). "The burden is on the claimant to show clearly any entitlement to tax exemption." Volusia County v. Daytona Beach Racing & Recreational Facilities Dist., 341 So.2d 498, 502 (Fla.1976).

The Language of Section 196.1978

Since all real property is subject to ad valorem taxation unless exempted, any analysis of this issue must begin with the language of the statute authorizing the exemption. Section 196.1978 reads in relevant part:

Property used to provide affordable housing serving eligible persons . . . shall be considered property owned by an exempt entity and used for a charitable purpose, and those portions of the affordable housing property which provide housing to individuals with incomes as defined in s. 420.0004(9) and (14) shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation to the extent authorized in s. 196.196. (emphasis added).

Since the parties agreed that 57% of the property's tenants were low and very low income, the Pier Club apartments as a whole must be considered as "used for a charitable purpose."