Parrott v. Cary
[…] The Act does not intend to influence the substance of the discretionary decision in any manner.

Plaintiff contends that because broker-dealer W. Allen Raleigh has ceased doing business, the defendant is under a "duty" to cancel Raleigh's registration and terminate investigative activities involving plaintiff. It is this "duty" which supposedly gives this Court power to proceed under Section 1361 in this action.

The last sentence of 15 U.S.C. § 78o (b) allegedly creates this "mandatory duty," as plaintiff terms it in his complaint. That sentence is:

"If the Commission finds that any registered broker or dealer * * * is no longer in existence or has ceased to do business as a broker or dealer, the Commission shall by order cancel the registration or application of such broker or dealer."

Defendant has presented persuasive authority to show that this section is permissive, not mandatory. The word "shall" does not connote any imperative obligation.