Parsons v. Estenson Logistics, LLC
[…] ( Truck Ins. Exchange v. County of Los Angeles (2002) 95 Cal.App.4th 13, 20, 115 Cal.Rptr.2d 179.)
This case involves the interplay between Labor Code section 204 and Code of Civil Procedure section 12a.5
Labor Code section 204 generally requires that wages be paid at least twice a month, as follows: ( Lab. Code, § 204, subd. (a).) For employers, like Estenson, who pay their employees weekly, section 204(d) provides, "The requirements of this section shall be deemed satisfied ... if the wages are paid not more than seven calendar days following the close of the payroll period." ( Lab. Code, § 204, subd. (d), italics added.) Both parties acknowledge this case is governed by section 204(d).