Parsons v. Estenson Logistics, LLC
[…] Parsons v. Estenson Logistics, LLC
Decision Date | 28 December 2022 |
Docket Number | C093489 |
Citation | 86 Cal.App.5th 1260,302 Cal.Rptr.3d 874 |
Parties | Robert PARSONS, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. ESTENSON LOGISTICS, LLC, Defendant and Respondent. |
Court | California Court of Appeals |
Diversity Law Group, Larry W. Lee, Los Angeles, Max W. Gavron ; Polaris Law Group and William L. Marder, Hollister, for Plaintiff and Appellant.
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart, Michael J. Nader, Kyle Wende, Sacramento, and Kathleen J. Choi, Los Angeles, for Defendant and Respondent.
Labor Code section 204, subdivision (d), provides that wages for employees who are paid weekly are deemed timely if paid "not more than seven calendar days following the close of the payroll period." What happens if the seventh calendar day falls on a Saturday? Plaintiff and appellant Robert Parsons argues the wages must be paid on that Saturday.