Parsons v. Estenson Logistics, LLC
[…] It pays its employees on the second Monday after the end of the pay period, which is nine calendar days after the end of the pay period. If Monday is a holiday, it pays its employees on Tuesday, which is 10 calendar days after the end of the pay period. So, for example, if the pay period runs from Sunday, January 1 through Saturday, January 7, it would pay its employees on Monday, January 16, and if Monday, January 16 was a holiday, it would pay its employees on Tuesday, January 17.
Parsons contends this practice violates Labor Code section 204, subdivision (d) (hereafter, section 204(d) ), which, as noted above, requires that employees who are paid weekly be paid "not more than seven calendar days following the close of the payroll period." (Italics added.) Parsons thus brought an action under what is known as the Labor Code Private Attorneys General Act of 2004—or PAGA. ( Lab.