Parsons v. South Dakota Dept. of Social Services
[…] Appellant raises three issues in her appeal. The first, whether she is entitled to judicial review pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act (APA), SDCL ch. 1-26, is dispositive. We hold that appellant is entitled to review under the APA; consequently, we reverse and remand for further proceedings.

Appellee is an agency within the meaning of the APA. SDCL 1-26-1(1); State, Dept. of Soc. Serv. v. Rodvik, 264 N.W.2d 898, 900 (S.D.1978). SDCL 1-26-30 provides in part that "a party who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter." SDCL 1-26-30.2 provides that "An appeal shall be allowed in the circuit court to any party in a contested case from a final decision, ruling or action of an agency." SDCL 1-26-30.3 provides that "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all appeals authorized by § 1-26-30.1 or § 1-26-30.2 shall be taken and conducted pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."