Sarver v. Dathe
[…] DECISION

No change in circumstances

Circuit court had authority to reduce child support but not

under these circumstances

Sarver argues that the circuit court lacked authority to reduce Dathe's child support because (a) Dathe did not appeal the DSS decision, and (b) there was no change of circumstances or conditions after the DSS hearing.

Dathe's position is that the circuit court properly exercised its statutory authority under SDCL 25-4-45, which he urges must be read in conjunction with SDCL 25-7A-11. SDCL 25-4-45 reads:

In an action for divorce the court may, before or after judgment, give such direction for the custody, care, and education of the children of the marriage as may seem necessary or proper, and may at any time vacate or modify the same.

SDCL 25-7A-11 provides:

An administrative decision or order establishing liability and periodic payments for support is superseded by entry of a subsequent circuit court order establishing support to the extent the circuit court order is inconsistent with the administrative decision or order.