Parsons v. State
[…] We agree with the magistrate that, as a matter of law, Parsons' application fails to state a claim for relief.

I. PROCEDURAL ISSUES
A. Scope of Post-Conviction Relief

Parsons asserts that post-conviction relief is not limited to any class of offenses. On appeal, the state concedes that misdemeanors come within the scope of post-conviction relief. We agree.

Idaho Code § 19-4901(a) governs the scope of post-conviction relief. In relevant part it provides: "Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime ... [may seek relief]." (Emphasis added.) There is no language limiting the scope of relief to a certain class of crime. We hold that any person convicted of, or sentenced for, a misdemeanor may seek post-conviction relief if he meets the requirements outlined in I.C. § 19-4901.