Parsons v. State
[…] Although the district court here dismissed Parsons' appeal as procedurally improper, the fact remains that an appeal was taken to the district court, providing the necessary step for further appellate review by our Court.

D. Effect of Pending Appeal

We now reach the issue of whether post-conviction proceedings can be maintained while an appeal is pending. By construing the provisions of I.C. § 19-4902, the lower courts concluded that post-conviction relief is not available while an appeal is pending. We think they have read more into the statute than is present. The relevant part of I.C. § 19-4902 provides: "An application may be filed at any time within five (5) years from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later." We fail to see how this language bars post-conviction proceedings while an appeal is pending. Rather, this language reflects the limitation period for such proceedings. We hold that generally post-conviction...

To continue reading

Request your trial
20 cases
  • State v. Flint