Part-Time Faculty Ass'n At Columbia Coll. Chi. v. Columbia Coll. Chi.
[…] Thus, in his view, FTST were included "within the plain language of the PFAC unit description." Because their faculty job classification "[was] already included in a unit covered by a contract," he concluded that contract bar principles prevented their further inclusion in USCC. Consequently, USCC's self-determination petition was dismissed.

PFAC requested review of the Director's decision by the NLRB. See 29 C.F.R. § 102.67(c) ("Upon the filing of a request ... the Board may review any action of a Regional Director.").