probable cause: Sabb v. S.C. State Univ., 350 S.C
[…] outside of the process . . . ."); id. at
353-54, 665 S.E.2d at 215 ("The 'willful act'
element of the abuse of process tort has been interpreted by
this court to consist of three different components: 1) an
act that is either willful or overt; 2) in the use of the
process; 3) that is ultimately reprehensible because it is
either (a) unauthorized or (b) aimed at an illegitimate
collateral objective.").
4. As
to Sheriff Lott's argument the trial court erred by
submitting to the jury the question of whether Sheriff
Lott's employee complied with the procedure in section
22-5-110 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2017) when she
obtained warrants for Paschal's arrest: §
22-5-110(B)(1) ("An arrest warrant may not be issued for
the arrest of a person unless sought by a law enforcement
officer acting in their official capacity."); State
v. Sweat, 386 S.C. 339, 350, 688 S.E.2d 569, 575 (2010)
("A statute as a whole must receive a practical
reasonable, and fair interpretation consonant with the
purpose, design, and policy of the lawmakers." (quoting
Browning v. Hartvigsen, 307 S.C. 122, 125, 414