Paschal v. Lott
[…] 4. As to Sheriff Lott's argument the trial court erred by submitting to the jury the question of whether Sheriff Lott's employee complied with the procedure in section 22-5-110 of the South Carolina Code (Supp. 2017) when she obtained warrants for Paschal's arrest: § 22-5-110(B)(1) ("An arrest warrant may not be issued for the arrest of a person unless sought by a law enforcement officer acting in their official capacity."); State v. Sweat, 386 S.C. 339, 350, 688 S.E.2d 569, 575 (2010) ("A statute as a whole must receive a practical reasonable, and fair interpretation consonant with the purpose, design, and policy of the lawmakers." (quoting Browning v.