Pascola-Milton v. Millard
[…] Connecticut General Statutes § 52-584 provides, in pertinent part: "[n]o action to recover damages for injury ... to real or personal property, caused by negligence ... shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained or discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered, and except that no such action may be brought more than three years from the date of the act or omission complained of ..."[2]

When determining whether an action was timely commenced, the Supreme Court has held that an injury occurs when a party suffers some form of actionable harm. See Catz v. Rubenstein, 201 Conn. 39, 45 (1986).