El Paso Cty. Hosp. Dist. v. Gilbert, 08-98-00281-CV
[…] CONSTRUCTION OF SECTION 26.04(e)

In their second issue on appeal, the County and the Hospital District urge that the trial court misconstrued Section 26.04(e) of the Property Tax Code to require inclusion of all unencumbered funds, including Dispro funds, rather than only unencumbered fund balances remaining in each ad valorem property tax account at the end of the fiscal year.4 We agree.

The Central Issue on Appeal

Section 26.04(e) provides, in relevant part, that:

(e) By August 7 or as soon thereafter as practicable, the designated officer or employee shall submit the rates to the governing body. He shall deliver by mail to each property owner in the unit or publish in a newspaper in the form prescribed by the comptroller:

(1) the effective tax rate, the rollback tax rate, and an explanation of how they were calculated;

(2) the estimated amount of interest and sinking fund balances and the estimated amount of maintenance and operation or general fund balances remaining at the end of the current fiscal year that are not encumbered with or by corresponding existing debt obligation, except that for a school district, estimated funds necessary for the operation of the district prior to the receipt of the first state education aid payment in the succeeding school year shall be subtracted from the estimated fund balances. [Emphasis added.]

TEX.TAX CODE ANN. 26.04(e)(1) & (2).