El Paso Healthcare Sys., Ltd. v. Murphy
[…] The trial court entered judgment on the jury's verdict, and the court of appeals affirmed. 511 S.W.3d 602 (Tex.App.–El Paso 2015). We granted El Paso Healthcare's petition for review.

II. STATUTORY RETALIATION

Texas Health and Safety Code section 161.135 provides the basis for Murphy's statutory-retaliation claim. It states that hospitals and other health facilities "may not retaliate against a person who is not an employee for reporting a violation of law." TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 161.135(a). A plaintiff alleging a violation of this section bears the burden of proof to establish the claim, but the statute provides "a rebuttable presumption that the plaintiff was retaliated against" under specified circumstances. Id. § 161.135(c). One such circumstance arises if, within sixty days "after the date on which the plaintiff made a report in good faith," the hospital "transfers, disciplines, suspends, terminates, or otherwise discriminates against the person." Id. § 161.135(c)(1)(B).1