El Paso Republican Party of El Paso Cnty., Inc. v. Baca
[…] When local level vacancies occur in a political party that nominates candidates by primary ballot, the county executive committee (CEC) of that local political party is charged with filling those vacancies by appointment. See generally TEX.ELEC.CODE ANN. §§ 171.024(a), 171.025. The members of the county executive committee consist of the county chair and the precinct chairs from each county election precinct. Id. §§ 171.022(a)(1)(2).

Section 171.025 of the Texas Election Code outlines the procedure for filling a vacancy in the office of the county chair. "If a vacancy occurs in the office of county chair, the secretary of the county executive committee shall call a meeting for the purpose of filling the vacancy." Id. § 171.025(a). "If a committee member files with the secretary a written request for a meeting to fill a vacancy, the secretary shall call the meeting to convene not later than the 20th day after the date the secretary receives the request." Id. "If the committee does not have a secretary or if ... the secretary fails to call the meeting, the state chair, on written request of a member of the county executive committee filed with the state chair, shall call the meeting to convene not later than the 20th day after the date the chair receives the request." Id. § 171.025(b). "A majority of the committee's membership must participate in filling a vacancy in the office of county chair. To be elected, a person must receive a favorable vote of a majority of the members voting." Id. § 171.024(b).