Pasquale v. Florida Elections Com'n, 4D99-1145.
[…] Pasquale was a campaign treasurer and had signed a statement certifying that he understood Chapter 106. In addition the citizens' group which included the Pasquales had a lawyer advise them about what they could and could not do politically. There is accordingly competent substantial evidence to support the finding of a willful violation under the specific facts of this case.

As to the editorial endorsement itself, the Commission disagreed with the ALJ on the issue of whether the recommendation in the newsletter was exempt. The Commission relied on a different part of the statute, section § 106.011(17), which defines "political advertisement" and excludes "editorial endorsements by any newspaper, radio or television station, or other recognized news medium." The Commission applied the "recognized news medium" language in the political advertisement section of the statute so as to narrow the exclusion in the definition of contributions, which simply excludes all "editorial endorsements."