Passer v. American Chemical Soc., Civ. A. No. 87-1244 SSH.
[…] Distinguished chemists, including plaintiff, were to present papers. On April 5, 1987, defendant informed plaintiff that its Board of Directors had voted to postpone the symposium because of plaintiff's pending age discrimination claims. Plaintiff contends that this action constituted unlawful retaliation under the ADEA and the D.C. Human Rights Act. He further alleges that cancelling the symposium gives rise to a claim of intentional infliction of emotional distress.

Discussion
Count One

Count One of the complaint alleges violations of the ADEA. Section 631 limits the ADEA's application, setting forth several categories of persons who are not covered by the Act.1 Section 631 provides:

Nothing in this Chapter shall be construed to prohibit compulsory retirement of any employee who has attained 65 years of age and who, for the 2-year period immediately before retirement, is employed in a bona fide executive or a high policymaking position, if such employee is entitled to an immediate nonforfeitable annual retirement benefit ... which equals ... at least $44,000.

29 U.S.C. § 631(c)(1).2 Defendant urges this Court to dismiss the complaint for lack of subject matter jurisdiction because plaintiff has not affirmatively alleged that he falls outside the bona fide executive exemption.