Pasternack v. Lubetich
[…] Respondent's position is that in such a case as this, the federal court's jurisdiction is concurrent with that of state courts and, consequently, the trial court acted with jurisdiction. We agree and affirm.

Article 3, section 2 of the United States Constitution extends the judicial power of the United States to all cases of admiralty and maritime jurisdiction, 2 and 28 U.S.C.A. § 1333, the language of which has evolved through amendment from the Judiciary Act of 1789, states in part:

The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of:

(1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled.