Pat Harrison Waterway Dist. v. Cnty. of Lamar
[…] So, while the District's lease term does not expire until 2018, the District has the option to terminate the lease at any time by giving thirty days' written notice to the Army.
¶ 12. Finally, the District maintains a state historic site at Dunn's Falls through a 1982 agreement with the Mississippi Wildlife Heritage Committee. As part of its agreement with the State, the District agreed to various obligations, including:
¶ 13. On September 6, 2011, Lamar County notified the District that it was exercising its right to withdraw under Mississippi Code Section 51–15–118, which provides that "[t]he withdrawing county shall be responsible for paying its portion of any district bonds, contractual obligations, and any other indebtedness and liabilities of the district that are outstanding on the date of such county's withdrawal from the district."6 Under the statute, the withdrawing county's obligation "shall be determined through an independent audit conducted by a certified public accountant."7