Patmon v. Hobbs
[…] Moreover, Habeeb, who ultimately provided the financial backing of the leases, testified he would not have had any involvement with ALM due to Richard D. Pearson's affiliation with the company.2 Accordingly, Hobbs's dubious conduct with respect to the [O'Reilly leases] did not rise to the level of a diverted opportunity constituting a violation of KRS 275.170.

Patmon appealed resulting in this Court's opinion in Patmon I , which affirmed the trial court's findings that Hobbs violated his duties owed to American Leasing under KRS 275.170. Patmon I , 280 S.W.3d at 595. KRS 275.170 states in part:

Unless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement:
(1) With respect to any claim for breach of the duty of care, a member or manager shall not be liable, responsible, or accountable in damages or otherwise to the limited liability company or the members of the limited liability company for any action taken or failure to act on behalf of the limited liability company unless the act or omission constitutes wanton or reckless misconduct.
(2) The duty of loyalty applicable to each member and manager shall be to account to the limited liability company and hold as trustee for it any profit or benefit derived by that person without the consent of more than one-half (½) by number of the disinterested managers, or a majority-in-interest of the members from:
(a) Any transaction connected with the conduct or winding up of the limited liability company; or
(b) Any use by the member or manager of its property, including, but not limited to, confidential or proprietary information of the limited liability company or other matters entrusted to the person as a result of his or her status as manager or member.

The Patmon I Court held that unless otherwise provided in a written operating agreement, “a member or manager must account to and hold as a trustee for a limited liability company any profit or benefit derived from the use of company property by that member or manager including, but not limited to, confidential, proprietary, or other matters entrusted to that person's status as manager or member.”