Patrick B. P., Matter of
[…] Enough disruption and psychic damage has occurred if in fact respondent is at fault. It is now this court's incumbency to minimize any further familial impairment while administering its responsibilities to all involved.

The difficulties inherent in fashioning solutions to like family problems have been anticipated by the drafters of the Family Court Act. This awareness finds expression in Family Court Act § 141, which states that once the conditions for intervention by the court in the life of a child and parent have been met, "the court is given a wide range of powers for dealing with the complexities of family life so that its action may fit the particular needs of those before it. The judges of the court are thus given a wide discretion . . ." (Emphasis added.)

Flexibility of approach to each problem is the sine qua non of the family court process.