Patrick B. P., Matter of
[…] Their purpose, with few exceptions, was not to secure a criminal conviction and punishment, but practical help." (Emphasis added.)

Article 8 permits even as heinous a crime as assault in the first degree under appropriate circumstances, to be adjudicated within the confines of the family court so that a civil remedy rather than a criminal sanction could be secured. The purpose of this procedure is to insure the maintenance of the family unit. Family Court Act § 812 subd. (2) par. (b) states, "That a family court proceeding is a civil proceeding and is for the purpose of attempting to keep the family unit intact." (Emphasis added.)

It is apparent from reading the above citations that the family court's approach to intra-family discord is rehabilitative in scope and design.