Patterson v. Carey
[…] Plaintiffs consist of the individual members of the Board of the Jones Beach State Parkway Authority (hereinafter referred to as the Authority) and the Chase Manhattan Bank, as Trustee for the bondholders of the bonds of the Authority.

The Authority was created under the legislative enactment of Article 2 Title 3 of the Public Authorities Law. Under Section 153--b(2) of said law the Authority is empowered to reconstruct, operate, and maintain the Southern State Parkway (as well as other parkways). Section 153--b(5) of said statute reads as follows:

5. To charge tolls for the use of the part of Southern state parkway improved by the authority subject to and in accordance with any agreements with bondholders made as hereinafter provided. The toll shall be ten cents unless the revenues from such tolls and the income from the facilities authorized by the foregoing provisions of this section are insufficient to meet all obligations of such agreements and to pay the costs of operating and maintaining the parkways and facilities operated and maintained by the authority pursuant to the foregoing provisions of this section. The revenue from such tolls and the income from such facilities shall be used only to meet such obligations and to pay the cost of constructing, reconstructing, operating and maintaining such parkways and facilities;

Section 158--a(1) of the Public Authorities reads as follows:

' § 158--a. Covenants of the state.

1. The state of New York does pledge to and agree with the holders of any bonds issued pursuant to this act after January first, nineteen hundred thirty-nine that it will not limit or alter the rights hereby vested in the authority to construct, reconstruct, operate and maintain the parkway, bridges and other improvements, or any of them, and to collect revenues therefrom as authorized in this title insofar as such rights may be necessary in order that the authority may fulfill the terms of any agreements made with the holders of such bonds and that it will not in any way impair the rights and remedies of the holders of such bonds until the bonds, together with interest thereon, with interest on any unpaid installments of principal and interest and all costs and expenses in connection with any suits, actions or proceedings by or on