Patterson v. Magna American Corp., 85CA1591
[…] The jury was instructed on the defense of comparative fault as it pertained to plaintiff's claim of negligence, however, the instruction on misuse was error as to the product liability claim.

II.

We also agree with plaintiff's contention that the trial court erred by instructing the jury on the rebuttable presumption created by § 13-21-403(3), C.R.S. (1987 Repl.Vol. 6A).

That section provides, in pertinent part, that:

"Ten years after a product is first sold for use or consumption, it shall be rebuttably presumed that the product was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller thereof was not negligent and that all warnings and instructions were proper and adequate."

Here, the record shows that although the machine was manufactured in 1960, the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Tafoya v. Sears Roebuck and Co.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Tenth Circuit
    • September 1, 1989