Patterson v. State
[…] Patterson v. State

Decision Date15 March 1944
Docket NumberA-10260.
PartiesPATTERSON v. STATE.
CourtUnited States State Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma. Court of Criminal Appeals of Oklahoma

Syllabus by the Court.

1. Robbery is defined by Oklahoma Statutes (Tit. 21 O.S.A. 1941 § 791), as follows: "Robbery is a wrongful taking of personal property in the possession of another, from his person or immediate presence, and against his will accomplished by means of force or fear."

2. Tit 21 O.S.A. 1941 § 800 defines conjoint robbery, as follows "Whenever two or more persons conjointly commit a robbery or where the whole number of persons conjointly commits a robbery and persons present and aiding such robbery amount to two or more, each and either of such persons is punishable by imprisonment in the penitentiary for not less than five years nor more than fifty years." This statute does not supersede or repeal the robbery statute defining robbery, above quoted, but is a statute of classification and not definition.