Patterson v. State
[…] The trial court did not err in denying Patterson's motion for a judgment of acquittal on the charge of conspiracy to commit murder.

B.

Patterson argues that the trial court erroneously denied his motion for a judgment of acquittal on the charge of criminal possession of explosives on the grounds that the State failed to prove that the items he possessed were explosives. Specifically, Patterson contends that the blasting caps and timer were merely detonators, not explosives. We disagree.

Section 13A-7-40(2), Ala.Code 1975, defines explosives as follows:

"Any chemical compound or mechanical mixture that is commonly used or intended for the purpose of producing an explosion and which contains any oxidizing and combustive units or other ingredients in such proportions, quantities or packing that an ignition by fire, by friction, by concussion, by detonator or by chemical action of any part of the compound or mixture may cause a sudden generation of highly heated gases that the resultant gaseous pressures are capable of producing destructive effects on contiguous objects or of destroying life or limb."

The evidence presented at trial, viewed in a light most favorable to the prosecution, showed that two military blasting caps and a timing device with conducting wire were among the items seized from Patterson.