Patterson v. State
[…] [Their role] is to judge whether the evidence is legally sufficient to allow submission of an issue for decision [by] the jury.' Ex parte Bankston, 358 So.2d 1040, 1042 (Ala.1978) (emphasis original)."

730 So.2d at 658.

A.

Patterson contends that the trial court erroneously denied his motion for a judgment of acquittal on the conspiracy charge "because one cannot conspire with a police officer and/or agent who does not have the specific intent to commit the crime; to wit: the intent to kill." (Patterson's brief, p 3.) We disagree.

Section 13A-4-3, Ala.Code 1975, provides, in relevant part:

"(a) A person is guilty of criminal conspiracy if, with the intent that conduct constituting an offense be performed, he agrees with one or more persons to engage in or cause the performance of such conduct, and any one or more of such persons does an overt act to effect an objective of the agreement.
". . . .
"(d) It is no defense to a prosecution for criminal conspiracy that:
"(1) The person, or persons, with whom defendant is alleged to have conspired has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has been convicted of a different offense or is immune from prosecution, or