Patteson v. Johnson
[…] The district court specifically stated the sum was not damages but, rather, was an equitable substitute for a "fruitless and ill-fated reinstatement."   See Patteson v. Johnson, No. CV81-L-217, slip op. at 5 and 6 (D.Neb. Feb. 24, 1984)
                
FIRST QUESTION

The first question certified reads as follows: "Does Neb.Rev.Stat. § 20-148 (1977) constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity by the State of Nebraska for actions brought in federal court under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 (1982)?"

The question arises by virtue of the 1977 enactment of § 20-148, now found in the 1983 Reissue of the Revised Statutes of Nebraska, which provides:

(1) Any person or company, as defined in section 49-801, except any political subdivision, who subjects or causes to be subjected any citizen of this state or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the United States Constitution or the Constitution and laws of the State of Nebraska, shall be liable to such injured person in a civil action or other proper proceeding for redress brought by such injured person.

(2) The remedies provided by this section shall be in addition to any other remedy provided by Chapter 20, article 1, and shall not be interpreted as denying any person the right of seeking other proper remedies provided thereunder.

This court, subsequent to certification of the question, decided Wiseman v. Keller, 218 Neb. 717, 358 N.W.2d 768 (1984). That decision analyzed the issue and answers the question in the negative. Further discussion of that question and the rationale for our answer is, therefore, unnecessary.